Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Why does Happi Homes Designs & Gifts collect personal information?

Happi Home Designs & Gifts collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to work efficiently with our suppliers.

About whom do we collect personal information?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about customers, business associates, potential customers, suppliers and their employees, prospective employees, employees and contractors.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

In general, the type of personal information Happi Home Designs & Gifts collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, demographic information (such as postcode, preferences and interests), order history and other information which assist us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations.

We do not store your card details on file or at any point of the transaction as all credit card transactions are facilitated through PayPal.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

Happi Home Designs & Gifts will generally collect personal information by way of forms completed by customers online, face-to-face meetings, orders placed over the phone or via email.

Happi Home Designs & Gifts collects personal information from the web site https://www.happihome.com.au through receiving orders and forms completed online. We also use third parties to analyse traffic, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

Personal information outlined above, relating to our customers, is securely stored by our e-commerce partner Ecwid.com, who host our online store.

How can you access personal information?

For registered customers, details can be accessed and updated by logging into ‘Your Account’, or alternatively you can contact us on the details below, and one of our team will be able to assist you.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

Happi Home Designs & Gifts endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.

What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services;

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise our website and store according to your interests.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to provide and market our services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to purchase from you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and enhance our services.

To whom might we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our staff;

  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services to you (such as your delivery address to Australia Post and couriers); and

  • anyone else that you authorise us to disclose it (such as the recipient of your gift should we seek permission from you to do so)

We do not disclose your information to overseas agencies.

Your privacy preferences

When you make a purchase with Happi Home Designs & Gifts, you are automatically 'opted in' to receive email updates from the Happi Home Designs & Gifts from time to time, however you can change your preferences at any time by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link in any of these emails.  You can also notify us at our contact details below and we can update your preferences.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes;

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the below email address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How can you complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles?

If you have any privacy related issues, we encourage you to contact Happi Home Designs & Gifts in the first instance on the contact details below.  If you are not satisfied with our response or wish to take the matter further, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au)

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact the Happi Home Designs & Gifts Customer Service team:
E-mail: sales@happihome.com.au

Security Policy

We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you. Personal information may be stored both electronically on our computer system, and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, SSL encryption, passwords, anti-virus software and email filters act to protect all our electronic information.